Visit Canada using a Temporary Resident Visa

Canada is a lovely country to visit. Whether it’s your first or 150th time, there’s always something new to discover. See if you need a Temporary Resident Visa to visit Canada.

Do I need a visa to visit Canada?

If you are not a Canadian permanent resident or citizen, you will most likely need a visa to enter Canada.

What type of visa do I need to visit Canada?

To visit Canada, you will need a Temporary Resident Visa.

How can I apply for a Temporary Resident Visa?

You can apply for a Temporary Resident Visa online and by post (on paper).

Who needs to submit an individual application for a Temporary Resident Visa?

If travelling as a family, every member must submit an individual application for a Temporary Resident Visa. Parents will sign the application for children under 18.

What is included in the application package?

Included in the document package are: document checklist (IMM5484), visa office instructions (IMM5877), application for Temporary Resident Visa (IMM5257), family information (IMM5645), statutory declaration of common-law union (IMM5409), visa application photograph specifications, use of a representative (IMM5476).

Where can I submit my application?

You can submit your application online or through the Government of Canada’s official service provider VFS Global.

How much are the application fees?

Single and multiple-entry visa applications are CAD$100 each.

What’s the difference between single and multiple-entry visas?

A single entry visa only allows you to travel to Canada only once. Once you have left Canada, you will need to apply for a new visa.

A multiple-entry visa will allow you to travel to Canada for six months at a time for as many times as you’d like.

How can I pay for the application fees?

You can pay online (by debit or credit card) or through the Government of Canada’s official service provider VFS Global.

What other documents would help my application for a visa?

If you have friends or relatives in Canada, it might be a good idea to request for a letter of invitation. It won’t guarantee that you’ll be issued a visa, but it might help.

READ MORE: Jollibee Canada to open 3rd branch in Scarborough on March 25

READ MORE: City of Toronto declares the month of June as Filipino Heritage Month

READ MORE: 8 things you should order at Jollibee when it finally opens in Toronto

READ MORE: Philippines and Canadian Holidays in March

READ MORE: 8 reasons why Filipinos are so thankful to be living in Canada

Connect with FILIPINOSINCANADA.COM

Facebook
Instagram
Twitter

www.FilipinosInCanada.com