Interim Pathway for Caregivers
Caregivers in Toronto attend a post-arrival seminar hosted by federally-funded settlement organizations. Photo by @FilipinosInCanada

1. About the process

The Interim Pathway for Caregivers is a new program for foreign workers already in Canada. If you have previous work experience in Canada as a home child care provider or home support worker, you may be able to apply for Permanent Residency under the Interim Pathway for Caregivers.

The Interim Pathway for Caregivers program is only available for a very limited time. Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada IRCC will only accept applications under the Interim Pathway for Caregivers for three months, from March 4, 2019 to June 4, 2019.

2. Who can apply

To be able to apply under the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program, you’ll need to meet the following minimum requirements:

Eligibility

You must have legal status in Canada (undocumented or overstaying workers are NOT allowed to apply under the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program. You must also have relevant work experience, provide proof of language proficiency and meet the minimum educational requirements for the program.

Status

At the time of your application, you must have a valid Work Permit, or have submitted an application for an extension of your Work Permit, or have submitted an application to restore your status as a worker.

You cannot submit an application under the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program if your application for an extension of your Work Permit has been denied, or your application to restore your status as a worker has been refused, or your current work permit is under the Live-In Caregiver Program, or you are applying for an extension for your Work Permit, restoration of your status as a worker or your current work permit is still under the old Live-In Caregiver Program.

Work Experience

In order to submit an application for Permanent Residency under the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program, you must have worked as a home child care provider or a home support worker (or any combination of the two).

In addition, this experience must have been gained while under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program TFWP, with at least 12 months of full time work since November 30, 2014.

Sick leaves or parental leaves are allowed, with proper documentation.

Supporting documents must be submitted along with your application, indicating that your job matches the required job description found in the National Occupation Class NOC:

For Home Child Care Providers: Your work experience must match NOC Group 4111, having cared for children under 18 years old. You don’t have to have lived in your Canadian employer’s home, and being a foster parent doesn’t count.

For Home Support Workers: Your work experience must match NOC Group 4112, working as a housekeeper doesn’t count.

Language proficiency

You need to submit the results of a language test such as IELTS. For English, you will be measured against the Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB), for French, you will be assessed against Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadien (NCLC).

In both cases you must score a 5 each in either CLB or NCLC for writing, reading, listening and speaking.

Education

You have to have a Canadian high school diploma or its equivalent.

3. Take a language test

You must provide proof of language proficiency if you are submitting an application under the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program.

You have to schedule a language test with an approved agency, and pay the corresponding fees.

You can take any of the following approved language tests:

For English:

  • CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program
  • IELTS: International English Language Testing System

For French:

  • TEF Canada: Test d’évaluation de français
  • TCF Canada: Test de connaissance du français

If you run out of time and can’t submit your language test results before the end of the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program, you should schedule your language test at the earliest possible opportunity.

You must include proof that you are booked to take the language test with an approved agency that includes the date on which you will take your language test.

You must send IRCC your original language test results as soon as they are available. The date on the test results must match the date indicated on the proof provided when you submitted your application for the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program.

Your application for the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program will not be processed unless you provide proof that you’ve been given a schedule to take your language test.

You must submit the results of the language test yourself, the approved agency cannot do so on your behalf.

4. Get your education assessed

If you didn’t receive your high school diploma from a Canadian institution, you will have to secure an Educational Credential Assessment ECA from an approved organization.

An ECA will make sure that your foreign educational credentials are valid and equal to a Canadian high school diploma.

An ECA can check foreign credentials such as degrees, diplomas, certificates or other proofs of education.

You can get an ECA from the following approved organizations:

  • Comparative Education Service at the University of Toronto School of Continuing Studies
  • International Credential Assessment Service of Canada
  • World Education Services
  • International Qualifications Assessment Service and
  • International Credential Evaluation Service

Check the official websites for each approved organization to determine the documentary requirements, what fees are involved and how long the assessment process will take.

When you apply for your assessment, make certain that you submit all the documents that the approved organization requires to properly assess your education.

It might be a good idea to secure multiple copies of your school transcripts, degrees and diplomas.

Follow all instructions carefully when submitting your requirements for ECA, and make sure that all fees are paid for.

After your education is assessed, the approved organization will release your ECA. Your ECA will tell you if your foreign education is equal to a Canadian high school diploma.

If your ECA shows that your foreign education is equal to a Canadian high school diploma, you may proceed to submit an application under the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program.

When submitting your application under the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program, you must include the original copy of your ECA, as well as copies of your school transcripts, degrees and diplomas.

Don’t forget, your ECA must be issued by the approved organization, must be less than 5 years on the date of submission, and clearly indicate that your foreign education is equal to a Canadian high school diploma.

IRCC will check the results of the ECA with the approved organization who issued the report.

NOTE: If you can’t submit your ECA before the deadline for the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program, you must provide proof that you have already applied for one at an approved organization.

Your application for the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program will not be processed unless you provide proof that you’ve applied for an ECA at the time of your submission.

You must submit the original copy of the ECA yourself, the approved agency cannot do so on your behalf.

5. How to apply

You must submit your application for the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program on time. Use the official IRCC guide available online to make sure that you fill out the forms correctly. Use the document checklist to make sure you don’t miss out on anything.

Answer all the questions carefully. Incomplete application forms will not be processed.

Misrepresentation is a serious offence. Providing incorrect or false information on your application for the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program.

After completing the Generic Application Form for Canada IMM 0008, you have to click on the Validate button.

Once the form has been validated, print out the form. A barcode will be attached to the validated form.

Affix your signature and date the printed validated form.

Make sure that you print out all the pages of the application form, including the barcode page.

Make sure that you pay the appropriate fees for your application, including the application fee, the Right of Permanent Residence Fee RPRF and your biometrics free.

You and every member of your family will need to provide biometric information at a biometric collection service point.

You must print out copies of your receipts and include it with your application.

Other fees that you will have to pay for will include:

  • medical examinations
  • police clearances
  • language proficiency exams
  • Educational Credential Assessment ECA

Submit your application for the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program before June 4, 2019 to the following address:

Case Processing Centre in Edmonton
Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada
C/O PR (CG) Station 805
9700 Jasper Avenue NW Suite 55
Edmonton AB T5J 4C3

To avoid unnecessary delays make sure that IRCC has your most current information, such as mailing address, telephone number and email address. You must also inform IRCC if there has been a birth or death in the family.

Do not call IRCC more than once for the same concern.

Expect delays if there is a need for additional background checks, or if there are any pending changes regarding your family situation, such as adoption or divorce.

6. After you apply

After submitting your application, you will receive a biometric instruction letter which will tell you where you can submit your biometrics.

An IRCC officer will process your application and check if you:

  • filled out the application forms correctly, and signed all the fields that need signing,
  • paid for all the necessary fees,
  • submitted your biometrics,
  • have met the minimum language proficiency requirements,
  • provided proof of relevant work experience,
  • met the minimum educational requirements and
  • included all the supporting documents indicated in the application package.

Once your application has been received, you can check the status online. Average processing time for the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program is 12 months from the point the application is received to when IRCC makes a decision.

IRCC will make a decision based on whether you meet the minimum requirements for the Interim Pathway for Caregivers program, you’ve submitted a complete application and have been found to be admissible to Canada.

NOTE: If you are currently working in Canada, you may be eligible to apply for an Open Work Permit. An Open Work Permit will allow you keep working in Canada legally until a final decision has been made.

If your application has been approved, you will be asked to send your Philippine passport to the processing office to issue your Permanent Resident Visa. This will include your Confirmation of Permanent Residence COPR and an entry visa.

Your COPR will contain your personal details, and should be exactly the same as the information found on your Philippine passport. If there are corrections to be made, inform IRCC immediately.

Once approved for Permanent Residency, IRCC will contact you for a short interview.

If you are in Canada once you have received a positive decision, you can choose to make an appointment at an IRCC office in Canada or go to a Port of Entry where you will need to provide Proof of Funds as well as show your COPR and Permanent Resident Visa.

If you are not in Canada once you have received a positive decision, you will meet with a Canada Border Services Agency CBSA officer at the Port of Entry, where you will need to provide Proof of Funds as well as show your COPR and Permanent Resident Visa.

If you answer the CBSA officer’s questions satisfactorily, you will be allowed to enter Canada as a Permanent Resident.

Your Permanent Resident Card will be mailed to you within three months. If you change your address within that time frame, you must contact IRCC.

OTHER LINKS:

How to apply for a Work Permit in Canada
Canada to offer OFWs new ways to apply for Permanent Residency
How to apply as a Caregiver to Canada from the Philippines


Hi there! We hope you enjoyed this article.

FILIPINOSINCANADA.COM is a growing community of Filipinos in Canada. We haven’t been around for very long, but we’re super enthusiastic!

If you know someone who might be interested in learning more about the Filipino experience in Canada, please do share this post by clicking on the share button below. Thanks for helping our grow our community!

We’d love to hear from you! Please drop us a line for any questions, comments and suggestions: hello@filipinosincanada.com

We’re also very social. Like us on Facebook, follow us on Twitterand check out our fantastic photos of everyday life in Canada on Instagram.

We’re just getting started, thanks for joining us on this journey!

FILIPINOSINCANADA.COM