How to immigrate to Canada: who can you sponsor to join you?

393
sponsorship Canada spouse
Let’s face it, we all dream of providing a better future for our families.

Filipinos dream of providing a better life for their families. Which is why Canada has become the destination of choice for Filipinos to visit, study, work and immigrate. Here’s what you need to know about sponsorship Canada parents and sponsorship Canada spouse.




SPONSORING YOUR ELIGIBLE FAMILY MEMBERS

You can sponsor your family member if you meet the following requirements:

You have to be a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident.

You’ll also have to live in Canada, unless you’re a Canadian citizen who is living abroad and you’re planning to return to Canada together with your family members (the ones you’re planning on sponsoring). Those family members have to be a spouse or common-law parter or dependent children who have no children of their own.

Additionally, if you’re living in the province of Quebec, you and your qualified dependents must meet the minimum requirements of that province after you have been approved by the Government of Canada. This will include an undertaking that will legally bind you to taking care of your family members after they arrive in Canada.




WHAT ARE YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES AS A SPONSOR? SPONSORSHIP Canada SPOUSE

When you sponsor your family members to join you in Canada, you have to meet the minimum requirements to do so.

You have to meet the minimum income guidelines and agree to give financial support to your relatives starting on the day they become permanent residents of Canada, up to 20 years (depending on how you’re related and their age).

Every family members who is over 18 years old must also sign a covenant indicating that they will make every effort to support themselves financially.

Children under 18 do not have to sign this covenant.




WHAT WILL PREVENT ME FROM SPONSORING MY FAMILY? SPONSORSHIP CANADA PARENTS

If you want to sponsor your family, you’ll have to have a pretty good record yourself.

You won’t be able to sponsor your family if you are currently in prison, or have been late in making alimony and child support payments.

If you declared bankruptcy and your haven’t been released yet, you won’t be able to sponsor anyone neither.

If you have been a recipient of social assistance, this will prevent you from sponsoring anyone (unless you’re receiving disability assistance which is acceptable).

If you received an immigration loan in the past, and haven’t paid it back yet, you will not be allowed to sponsor.

If you tried sponsoring relatives in the past and were denied, this may prevent you from sponsoring additional relatives in the future.

If you were convicted of a violent or sexual crime, or any offences against a relative, you will unlikely be allowed to sponsor family members.




WHO CAN YOU SPONSOR TO JOIN YOU IN CANADA?

You can sponsor family members such as brothers, sisters, aunts and uncles under very specific circumstances.

If you are unable to sponsor family members because they don’t qualify under family sponsorship criteria, check to see if they are qualified under Canada’s other immigration programs.

Depending on your personal circumstances, there are two options to find out who you can sponsor.




ORPHANED SIBLINGS, NEPHEWS & NEICES OR GRANDCHILDREN SPONSORSHIP CANADA

You can sponsor orphaned siblings (brothers & sisters), nephews and nieces or grandchildren provided they meet the following criteria:

They must be related by blood or adoption.

Both parents must be deceased.

They must be under 18 years old.

They must be unmarried (not married or in a common-law relationship).




OTHER RELATIVES YOU CAN SPONSOR

The Government of Canada will allow you to sponsor one relative of any age who is related to you by blood or adoption As long as you meet the following criteria:

You don’t have living relative you can sponsor including:

Spouse
Common-law partner
Conjugal partner
Son or daughter
Parent
Grandparent
Orphaned siblings
Orphaned nephews and neices
Orphaned grandchild

You also can’t have any relatives who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

If you meet all the criteria above, then you can sponsor one relative of any age who is related to you by blood or adoption. If they are married or have children, they can come along too (as long as they meet the minimum requirements of the Government of Canada to apply for permanent residency).





Hi there! We hope you enjoyed this article.

FILIPINOSINCANADA.COM is a growing community of Filipinos in Canada. We haven’t been around for very long, but we’re super enthusiastic!

If you know someone who might be interested in learning more about the Filipino experience in Canada, please do share this post by clicking on the share button below. Thanks for helping our grow our community!

We’d love to hear from you! Please drop us a line for any questions, comments and suggestions: hello@filipinosincanada.com

We’re also very social. Like us on Facebook, follow us on Twitter and check out our fantastic photos of everyday life in Canada on Instagram.

We’re just getting started, thanks for joining us on this journey!

FILIPINOSINCANADA.COM

Leave a Reply