Immigrate to Canada: Altona/Rhineland now open for RNIP applications

514
Rural and Northern Immigration Pilot

Would you like to learn more about the Rural and Northern Immigration Pilot (RNIP)? The RNIP is an immigration pilot program that is designed to spread the economic benefits of having skilled immigrants live and work in Canada’s smaller communities.




Altona/Rhineland Manitoba now accepting applications

Altona/Rhineland is a small community in the province of Manitoba.

Located in the southern region of the province, Altona/Rhineland has a long history of being a welcoming community for Newcomers to Canada, making sure that everyone feels like they belong.

The community is participating in the Rural and Northern Immigration Pilot which will allow eligible OFWs to apply for permanent residency.

For more information about how to apply under the RNIP for Altona/Rhineland, visit their official website: https://www.seedrpga.com/immigration-pilot




SAULT STE. MARIE NOW OPEN FOR APPLICATIONS

The Rural Northern Immigration Pilot is now accepting applications for participating communities, including Sault Ste. Marie.

Sault Ste. Marie is the first participating community to launch. It is now accepting applications under the pilot project.

Sault Ste. Marie has a target of 100 applicants under the program. Each applicant will be allowed to bring their qualified dependents with them to Canada.

The city of Sault Ste. Marie is one of several communities  participating in the pilot, and is the first to accept applications.

Sault Ste. Marie needs qualified immigrants to address acute labour shortages being created in part by an aging population.

Officials from the city have received training from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) earlier this year.

Thousands of applications have already been sent through the Welcome to Sault Ste. Marie website, including hundreds from the Philippines.

FutureSSM said that more than 4,000 Expressions of Interest have been received since June, as well as more than 2,500 resumes.

Sault Ste. Marie is expecting that number to rise sharply following the official launch of the program.

Interest in Sault Ste. Marie are coming in from all over the world, including Nigeria, Columbia, Mexico and the Philippines.

The program also allows those already in Sault Ste. Marie to submit an application. FutureSSM has said that there have been 6 inland applications made.

FutureSSM said that they expect these inland applications to be processed a lot faster, since these workers are already in Canada and making positive contributions to the community.

FutureSSM is also expecting another group of applicants to be processed just as quickly: those who are new to Canada but living outside of Sault Ste. Marie.

Sault Ste. Marie will consider not only job offers made by Canadian employers from their communities, but also if they will be a good fit for their city.

Making that determination will be a committee made up of representatives from the Sault Ste. Marie Career Centre, the Local Immigration Partnership (LIP), and the Economic Development Corporation.

The committee will be looking at how good a fit the applicant will be in Sault Ste. Marie. They will balance the needs of the community with the applicant’s background.

Applicants will be coming to Canada under a temporary Work Permit, and apply for permanent residency shortly after arriving in Canada. The process will take a minimum of three months, but can be longer depending on the number applications received.

Applicants must have a valid job offer from an authorized Canadian employer from Sault St. Marie, and their education and work experience must match those required for the job.

English proficiency is also a requirement.

Sault Ste. Marie will look at a number of criteria, including job skills, age and work experience, as well as information about the applicant’s spouse and other family members.

Once Sault Ste. Marie is satisfied that the applicant is a good fit, a Nomination Letter will be issued, and given to the applicant. The applicant will include the Nomination Letter as part of their application for permanent residency.

Canadian employers have to meet the minimum criteria in order to hire foreign workers as well. 

They must be located in Sault Ste. Marie, have been in operation for at least three years prior to making the job offer.

Canadian employers cannot make a job offer under the program if they have been found guilty of violating the provisions of the Immigration Refugee and Protection Act as well as the Ontario Employment Act and the Occupational Health and Safety Act.

Canadian employers are required to offer full-time employment that conforms to the minimum employment standards of the province of Ontario.

Sault Ste. Marie will be applying for CAD250,000 funding to cover administrative and marketing costs from the Ontario Labour Market Partnership to help delivery of the RNIP.

Sault Ste. Marie’s population has dropped 2.11% since 2011. The median age is 47.

The city is considered as the oldest of the large cities in Northern Ontario.

Sault. Ste. Marie’s participation in the RNIP couldn’t come at a better time, with more people leaving the workforce than there are currently available to replace them.

Local employers from Sault Ste. Marie will be looking for more than 9,000 workers to meet their labour requirements in the next few years.

Industries that will be needing workers are in healthcare and technology, as well as finance, IT and skilled trades.




ABOUT THE RURAL AND NORTHERN IMMIGRATION PILOT PROCESS

Applying for permanent residency under the RNIP involves four steps.

1.  You have to meet both requirements of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) as well as the requirements of the community you are applying for.

2.  You have to secure an eligible job offer from a Canadian employer from one of the participating communities.

3.  After securing the job offer, you have to submit an application for recommendation to the participating community.

4.  Once you receive the application for recommendation, you can then apply for permanent residency.

Each participating community has its own eligibility requirements, job search process as well as community recommendation application process. 

Make sure to visit their official websites for more information.




RNIP PARTICIPATING COMMUNITIES

The RNIP is launching at different times across Canada.

Currently, only three participating communities have started accepting applications:

1.  Sault Ste. Marie, ON LINK: https://welcometossm.com/rnip/

2.  Thunder Bay, ON LINK: https://www.gotothunderbay.ca/en/immigration/rural-northern-immigration.aspx?_mid_=12159

3.  Altona/Rhineland, MB LINK: https://www.seedrpga.com/immigration-pilot

Other communities that are participating in the RNIP, but have not yet started receiving applications.

1.  North Bay, ON
2.  Sudbury, ON
3.  Timmons, ON
4.  Brandon, MB
5.  Moose Jaw, SK
6.  Claresholm, AB
7.  Vernon, BC
8.  West Kootenay (Trail, Castlegar, Rossland, Nelson), BC




WHAT CAN YOU EXPECT FROM THE RNIP

The RNIP is driven by the needs of each participating community.

Each participating community will assess each applicant and choose from those that best fit the needs of the community.

Applicants must have a job offer from a Canadian employer from that community.

Applicants must also commit to staying in that community.

Participating communities will make a recommendation to eligible candidates, who will then apply for permanent residency to IRCC, who will make the final decision.

Participating communities will connect successful candidates with settlement organizations who will help their families become engaged and productive members of their new communities.




WHO CAN APPLY FOR THE RNIP?

To be able to apply for the RNIP, you have to first meet the minimum requirements established by IRCC, including:

•  You must have relevant work experience or have graduated from a publicly funded post-secondary institution in the participating community.

•  You must meet the minimum language requirements

•  You must meet the minimum educational requirements

•  You must show Proof of Funds (Show Money) to demonstrate your financial capacity to support your move to the participating community.

•  You must meet the minimum requirements set forth by the participating community.

If you meet all of the above requirements, you may begin looking for eligible jobs in the participating community.




HOW MUCH WORK EXPERIENCE DO YOU NEED FOR THE RNIP?

If you want to apply for the RNIP, you must have at least 1 year of continuous work experience or the equivalent of at least 1,560 hours within the past 3 years.

Here’s how you calculate your hours:

List down all the jobs you’ve had over the past three years, both part time and full time.

The hours must be in 1 occupation, even if they are with different employers.

Count your hours in 1 year increments.

You can count work that was performed both in and outside of Canada, but for hours worked in Canada, you must have been authorized by IRCC for that work to be counted.

You can’t count hours you did not receive compensation for, including volunteer and internship positions.

You can’t count hours that you were self-employed either.

Your work experience has to include most of the main duties and all the essential duties that were listed in your National Occupational Classification (NOC), as well as the activities listed in the lead statement of your NOC.

To check for a detailed description of duties involved, check your job title at the official NOC website.




APPLYING FOR THE RNIP AS AN INTERNATIONAL STUDENT

If you are applying for the RNIP as an International Student, you are exempt from meeting the work experience requirement if you meet the following criteria:

1.  You must have a credential as a full-time student from a post-secondary program that is at least 2 years. The credential must not be more than 18 months old before you submit your application for permanent residency. Don’t forget, you also have to have lived in the participating community for at least 16 of the last 24 months as an international student. OR

2.  You must have a Master’s Degree or higher and you had studied as a full time student for the duration of your degree. You must have received your degree no more than 18 months prior to your application for permanent residency. You must have lived in the participating community for the entire length of your studies.

A credential is a degree, diploma, certificate, trade or apprenticeship from a publicly funded educational institution in the participating community that is recommending you. You must have a valid Study Permit for the duration of your studies.

You cannot apply for the RNIP as an International Student if you credentials are from a program in which you were studying either English or French for more than half of the program. You also cannot apply for the RNIP if distance learning comprised more than half of the program. You also cannot apply for the RNIP if you were the recipient of a scholarship or fellowship that requires you to return home to apply what was learned.




WHAT ARE THE LANGUAGE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE RNIP?

In order to apply for the RNIP, you have to meet the minimum requirements based on the NOC category that your job offer falls under.

The results of your language tests must be less than 2 years old at the time you submit your application.

The language requirement will be determined using either the Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) to the Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC).

The minimum language requirements are as follows:

•  NOC 0 and A: CLB/NCLC 6

•  NOC B: CLB/NCLC 5

•  NOC C and D: CLB/NCLC 4




WHAT ARE THE EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE RNIP?

In order to apply for the RNIP, you have to have either a high school diploma from an educational institution in Canada or have your foreign credentials assessed. 

An Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) is required if you completed a foreign credential that is equivalent to a high school in Canada.

Take note that the ECA has to be less than 5 years old at the time your application is submitted, and that the ECA was issued on or before the designation of the issuing organization or professional body.




HOW MUCH MONEY DO I NEED TO APPLY FOR THE RNIP?

If you are already in Canada with a valid Work Permit, then you do not need to provide Proof of Funds.

If not, then you need to provide proof that you can support yourself and your family when you arrive in Canada.

How much money you need will depend on how many family members you have. Take note that you will need to count the number of qualified dependents you have, even if they are not joining you in Canada.




COMMUNITY SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS FOR THE RURAL AND NORTHERN IMMIGRATION PILOT

Each participating community has its own requirements for the RNIP. 

This includes a commitment from he applicant to live and work in the participating community.




HOW DO YOU FIND A JOB IN THE RNIP?

To apply under the RNIP, you must have a valid job offer from an authorized Canadian employer from a participating community.

Each participating community has their own requirements, as well as their own way for you to be able to find a job. 

Check each participating community’s website to learn how to find a job under the RNIP.

Once you have received a valid job offer, you can then apply for a community recommendation.




WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR A VALID JOB OFFER UNDER THE RNIP?

For a job offer to be valid, it must be a full-time position (at least 30 hours of paid work per week). 

The job offer must be consistent and regularly paid employment. It cannot be seasonal in nature.

The job offer must also be permanent, with no termination date.

The job offer must clearly indicate that the salary offered meets the minimum wage for the position’s NOC.

You must be able to provide proof that you are qualified to perform the duties expected of you in the job offer.




WHAT ARE THE SKILL LEVELS NEEDED FOR THE RURAL AND NORTHERN IMMIGRATION PILOT?

Your work experience must the same skill level, one level above or one level below as that which is indicated in the job offer, except if the job offer indicates that NOC skill level D is required. In that case, your work experience must also be in the same occupation.




HOW DO YOU APPLY FOR A COMMUNITY RECOMMENDATION?

Each participating community has their own way of issuing a community recommendation.

Check each official community website to determine what the requirements are.

In general, you will be asked to prove that you meet the minimum requirements to apply under the RNIP and that you have a valid job offer from an authorized Canadian employer from that participating community.

Once you receive a community recommendation, you can apply for permanent residency.




HOW DO YOU APPLY FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCY UNDER THE RNIP?

As part of the application for permanent residency, you will need to provide your biometric information, including fingerprints and photographs.

Read the Instruction Guide (IMM 0118) for information about how to apply, as well as fees. 

Use the Document Checklist (IMM 5987) to make sure that you have all the forms and documents you need. You will use this checklist as the cover for your application to be processed.

For a complete list of documents you and your Canadian employer will need to provide, click on this link here: https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/application/application-forms-guides/application-rural-northern-immigration.html

So, are YOU ready to apply for the Rural and Northern Immigration Pilot?





Hi there! We hope you enjoyed this article.

FILIPINOSINCANADA.COM is a growing community of Filipinos in Canada. We haven’t been around for very long, but we’re super enthusiastic!

If you know someone who might be interested in learning more about the Filipino experience in Canada, please do share this post by clicking on the share button below. Thanks for helping our grow our community!

We’d love to hear from you! Please drop us a line for any questions, comments and suggestions: hello@filipinosincanada.com

We’re also very social. Like us on Facebook, follow us on Twitter and check out our fantastic photos of everyday life in Canada on Instagram.

We’re just getting started, thanks for joining us on this journey!

FILIPINOSINCANADA.COM

Leave a Reply