How to apply for a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

226
Super Visa

Living in Canada can be very lonely. Fortunately, the Government of Canada is big on family reunification. After all, there’s nothing like a big, happy family. Here’s how to apply for a Super Visa.




WHAT IS A SUPER VISA?

A Super Visa (also called Parents & Grandparents Visa allows parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to come and live in Canada for up to two years at a time.

The Super Visa grants parents and grandparents multiple entries to Canada for up to 10 years.




WHO CAN APPLY FOR A SUPER VISA?

Parents and Grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents can apply for a Super Visa.

The Canadian citizen or permanent resident must provide a Letter of Invitation from the child or grandchild (you know, the Canadian citizen or permanent resident).

The Letter of Invitation will include a commitment to support the parent or grandparent financially for the length of their stay in Canada.

The Letter of Invitation will also include a complete list of all the names of the people living in the Canadian citizen or permanent resident’s household.

The Letter of Invitation will also include a copy of the child or grandchild’s Canadian citizenship or permanent resident document.

The parent or grandparent must have medical insurance coverage from a Canadian company.

The insurance coverage must be valid for at least one year from the date of entry to Canada. It must also have a minimum of CAD100,000 coverage.

Proof of payment for insurance coverage is required.

NOTE:

Super Visas cannot be applied for inland. If you are already in Canada under a Visitor Visa, you cannot apply for a Super Visa.

You must meet the minimum requirements to be  eligible to enter Canada, including taking a medical exam.

Qualified dependants cannot apply for a Super Visa.

Visa Officers will also look at parents and grandparents’s ties to their home country. They will also take the home country’s political and economic situation under consideration before making a decision.

Expect Visa Officers to ask questions about why they are going to Canada.

Visa Officers will also look at the child or grandchild’s finances.




WHAT’S A LETTER OF INVITATION?

A Letter of Invitation is a document from the person inviting you to join them in Canada. 

If you are applying under the Parent Grandparent Program, this must be a child or a grandchild.

A Letter of Invitation does NOT guarantee that you will be successful in applying for a Super Visa.

Visa Officers will still need to check your eligibility to see if you meet the minimum requirements before issuing a Super Visa.

While a Letter of Invitation doesn’t make a child or a grandchild legally responsible for their parent or grandparent, it should still be written in good faith.

That means that the child or grandchild must be truthful and make every effort to honour the commitments made in the letter.

Visa Officers may ask for the Letter of Invitation to be notarized. The Letter of Invitation will be sent to the Canadian Embassy or consulate together with the rest of the requirements when applying for the Super Visa.

The Letter of Invitation must include the parent or grandparents:

Full name,
Date of birth,
Address and telephone number,
The child or grandchild’s relationship to the parent or grandparent,
The purpose of the trip to Canada,
How long the parent or grandparent intends to stay in Canada,
The complete address of where the parent or grandparent will stay in Canada,
Information about how the parent and grandparent will pay for everyday expenses,
Approximate date of departure from Canada.

The Letter of Invitation must also include information about the child or grandchild, including:

Full name,
Date of birth,
Address and telephone number in Canada,
Occupation,
Status (Canadian citizen or permanent resident),
Proof of Status (Canadian birth certificate, citizenship card or permanent resident card or proof of landing),
Complete list of names and date of birth of every person living in the house where the parent or grandparent will be staying at, including anyone else that the child or grandchild has previously sponsored, whose sponsorship is still in effect.

The child or grandchild must provide a written and signed letter promising financial support for parents and grandparents for the duration of their stay in Canada.

The child or grandchild must also meet the minimum financial requirements of the program.




SUPER VISA FINANCIAL SUPPORT

The child or grandchild must provide Proof of Funds indication that they meet the minimum income levels for the parent or grandparent to apply. Documents include:

Notice of Assessment (NOA),
T4/T1 for the most recent tax year,
Employment Insurance statements,
Letter of Employment which indicates annual salary as well as the date of hire,
Payslips,
Bank Statements.




HOW TO APPLY FOR A SUPER VISA

The parent or grandparent must have the following:

Letter of Invitation,
Proof that child or grandchild meets the minimum income requirements,
Proof of payment for medical insurance,
Immigration medical exam results.

Parents and grandparents will most likely have to provide biometric information, including fingerprints and photographs.

Parents and grandparents can apply for a Super Visa online or on paper.

Click on this link to apply for a Super Visa online: cic.gc.ca/English/information/applications/visa.asp




WHAT HAPPENS AFTER YOU SUBMIT AN APPLICATION?

A Super Visa application doesn’t take very long to process, as long as the application is complete.

If the application is incomplete, it will be sent back to the parent or grandparent.

After the parent or grandparent has submitted the application, they will receive a letter requesting for biometrics. 

Additional information may also be requested by Visa Officers, including medical exams and police clearance documents.

After the application has been processed, documents such as the parents or grandparents’ passports will be returned. 

If fraudulent documents were submitted, these documents will NOT be returned.

Applications that were denied will receive a letter of explanation.




WHAT HAPPENS AFTER YOU’VE BEEN ISSUED A SUPER VISA?

Parents and grandparents who successfully applied for a Super Visa can proceed to make travel arrangements to go to Canada.

Upon arrival at one of Canada’s 10 major airports, the parent or grandparent will need to satisfy the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) officer that you meet the minimum requirements to be allowed entry.

Parents and grandparents must answer any questions CBSA officers might have, including when they intend to leave Canada.





Hi there! We hope you enjoyed this article.

FILIPINOSINCANADA.COM is a growing community of Filipinos in Canada. We haven’t been around for very long, but we’re super enthusiastic!

If you know someone who might be interested in learning more about the Filipino experience in Canada, please do share this post by clicking on the share button below. Thanks for helping our grow our community!

We’d love to hear from you! Please drop us a line for any questions, comments and suggestions: hello@filipinosincanada.com

We’re also very social. Like us on Facebook, follow us on Twitter and check out our fantastic photos of everyday life in Canada on Instagram.

We’re just getting started, thanks for joining us on this journey!

FILIPINOSINCANADA.COM

Leave a Reply